Definition of terms used in the Privacy & Cookie Policy

We will designate hereafter:

  • “Personal data”: any information relating to a physical person identified or who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements of its own.
  • “Website”: the website https://www.juniorshop.be and all of its pages.
  • “Processing Manager”: Junior Shop, legal or physical person responsible for the publication and content of the Site.
  • “User”: the user visiting and using the services of the Site.

 

Article 1 – Introduction and role of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is established by Stéphanie Leppert – Manager of JUNIOR SHOP Sprl, Rue des Moutons 9, 1180 Brussels – BELGIUM, registered with the ECB under the number: BE 0647.859.040
(hereinafter referred to as the “Processing Manager”).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform visitors of the website hosted at www.juniorshop.be (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) how the data is collected and processed by the Processing Manager.

This Privacy Policy is part of the data Processing Manager’s desire to act in a transparent manner, in accordance with the law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing the Directive 95/46 / EC (hereinafter referred to as the “General Data Protection Regulation”).

The Processing Manager shall pay particular attention to the protection of the privacy of its users and therefore undertake to take the reasonable precautions necessary to protect the personal data collected against loss, theft, disclosure or unauthorised use.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you want to exercise your rights, as described below, please contact us by e-mail at: info@juniorshop.be or by mail addressed to :

JUNIOR SHOP – Chaussée de Waterloo 1241, 1180 Brussels, BELGIUM.

 

Consent

By accessing and using the website, the user declares to have read the information described below, accepts this Privacy Policy and expressly agrees that the Processing Manager will collect and process, in accordance with the terms and principles described in this Privacy Policy, its personal data that it communicates through the website and / or during the services offered on the website, for the purposes indicated below.

The user has the right to withdraw his consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not compromise the lawfulness of consent-based treatment.



Article 2 – Data collected on the Site

By visiting and using the website, the user expressly agrees that the data Processing Manager shall collect and process, in accordance with the terms and principles described below, the following personal data:

 

  • its domain (automatically detected by the Processing Manager’s server), including the dynamic IP address,
  • his e-mail address if the user has previously revealed it, for example by sending messages or questions on the website, by communicating with the Processing Manager by e-mail, etc.,
  • all the information concerning the pages that the user has consulted on the website,
  • any information that the user has given voluntarily.

We also collect the following data:

  • First name, Name, Address, Country, Phone Number, Email and Birth date.


The Processing Manager may also be required to collect non-personal data. These data are qualified as non-personal data because they do not identify directly or indirectly a particular person. They may therefore be used for any purpose, for example to improve the website, the products and services offered or the advertisements of the Processing Manager.

In the event that non-personal data are combined with personal data, so that an identification of data subjects would be possible, these data will be treated as personal data until their reconciliation with a particular person is made impossible.


Article 3 – Collection methods and purposes of processing the collected data:

The Processing Manager collects the personal data as follows:

  • Newsletter subscription form
  • Cookies
  • Order placed online
  • Physical Store Customer File (Loyalty Cards)


Personal data are collected and processed only for the purposes mentioned below:

  • ensure the management and control of the execution of the proposed services;
  • sending and tracking orders and invoices;
  • sending promotional information about products and services;
  • sending, possibly, free samples or offering services on preferential terms;
  • answer the user’s questions;
  • to produce statistics;
  • improve the quality of the website and the products and / or services offered;
  • to transmit information on new products and / or services;
  • for advertising and / or direct marketing purposes;
  • to allow a better identification of the interests of the user.


The Processing Manager may be required to perform treatments that are not yet provided for in this Policy. In this case, the data Processing Manager will contact the user before reusing his personal data, to inform him of the changes and give him the opportunity, if necessary, to refuse this reuse.


The duration of the conservation

The data Processing Manager shall keep the personal data only for the time reasonably necessary for the purposes and in accordance with the legal and regulatory requirements. The personal data of a customer are kept for a maximum of 3 years after the end of the contractual relationship between the customer and the Processing Manager. Shorter retention periods apply for certain categories of data, such as traffic data that is only kept for 12 months. At the end of the retention period, the Processing Manager shall make every effort to ensure that the personal data have been made unavailable.

Access to data and copy

By written and dated written request sent to the Processing Manager at the address specified in the “contact details” section of this Policy, the user may, after having provided proof of identity (enclosing a copy of the identity card ), obtain free written communication or a copy of the personal data concerning him which have been collected. The Processing Manager may require the payment of reasonable fees based on administrative costs for any additional copies requested by the user. When the user submits this request electronically, the information is provided in an electronic form in common use, unless the user requests otherwise. The copy of his data will be communicated to the user no later than one month after receipt of the request.

Right of rectification

By written and dated written request sent to the Processing Manager at the address specified in the “contact details” section of this Policy, the user may, after having provided proof of identity (enclosing a copy of the identity card ), to obtain free of charge, as soon as possible and at the latest within one month, the rectification of their personal data which are inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant, as well as to supplement them if they prove to be incomplete.

Right to oppose the treatment

By written and dated written request sent to the Processing Manager at the address specified in the “contact details” section of this Policy, the user may at any time, for reasons related to his situation particular and having justified his identity (enclosing a copy of the identity card), oppose the processing of his personal data free of charge, where:

  • the processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a mission of public interest or falling within the exercise of the public authority which would be invested by the Processing Manager;
  • the processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the Processing Manager or by a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data (in particular where concerned person is a child).


The Processing Manager may refuse to enforce the user’s right to object when it establishes compelling and legitimate reasons for the processing, which override the interests or rights and freedoms of the user, or for the recognition, exercise or defence of a right in court. In case of dispute, the user may lodge an appeal in accordance with the point “complaint and complaint” of this Policy. By written and dated written request sent to the Processing Manager at the address specified in the “contact details” section of this Policy, the user may, at any time and after having provided proof of his identity (enclosing a copy of the identity card), oppose, without justification and free of charge, the processing of personal data concerning him when his data are collected for direct marketing purposes (including profiling). Where personal data are processed for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, the user has the right to object, for reasons relating to his particular situation. , the processing of personal data concerning him, unless the processing is necessary for the execution of a mission of public interest. The Processing Manager is obliged to reply to the user’s request as soon as possible and at the latest within one month and to give reasons for his reply when he intends not to follow up on such a request. request. Right to Limitation of Processing By written and dated written request sent to the Processing Manager at the address specified in the “contact details” section of this Policy, the user may, after having provided proof of identity (enclosing a copy of the identity card), obtain the limitation of the processing of his personal data in the cases listed below:

  • when the user disputes the accuracy of a data and only the time that the Processing Manager can control it;
  • when the processing is illegal and the user prefers the limitation of the processing to the deletion;
  • when, although no longer necessary for the pursuit of the purposes of the processing, the user needs it for the purpose of ascertaining, exercising or defending his rights in court;
  • during the time necessary to examine the merits of a user’s request for opposition, in other words the time it takes for the Processing Manager to check the balance of interests between the legitimate interests of the user. responsible for processing and those of the user. The Processing Manager will inform the user when the treatment limitation is lifted.


Right to obliteration (right to oblivion)

By written and dated written request sent to the Processing Manager at the address specified in the “contact details” section of this Policy, the user may, after having provided proof of identity (enclosing a copy of the identity card ), obtain the deletion of personal data concerning him, where one of the following reasons applies:

  • the data are no longer necessary for the purposes of the treatment;
  • the user has withdrawn consent to have their data processed and there is no other legal basis for processing;
  • the user objects to the treatment and there is no compelling legitimate reason for the treatment and / or the user exercises his specific right of objection in direct marketing (including profiling);
  • personal data has been unlawfully processed;
  • the personal data must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation (of Union law or
  • the law of the Member State) to which the Processing Manager is subject;
  • personal data were collected as part of the information society services offered to children.


The deletion of the data is however not applicable in the 5 following cases:

  • when the treatment is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;
  • where the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation which requires the treatment provided for by Union law or by the law of the Member State to which the Processing Manager is subject, or to perform a public-interest mission or the exercise of the public authority of which the responsible person would be invested;
  • where treatment is necessary for reasons of public interest in the field of public health;
  • where the processing is necessary for archival purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes and in so far as the right of erasure is likely to render impossible or seriously objectives of the treatment in question;
  • where the treatment is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of rights in court.


The Processing Manager is obliged to reply to the user’s request as soon as possible and at the latest within one month and to give reasons for his reply when he intends not to follow up on such a request. request. The user also has the right, under the same conditions, to obtain at no cost the deletion or the prohibition of use of any personal data concerning him which, considering the purpose of the treatment, would be incomplete or irrelevant or whose registration, communication or storage would be prohibited or which has been retained beyond the necessary and authorised period.


Right to “data portability”

By written, dated and signed request sent to the Processing Manager at the address specified in the “contact details” section of this Policy and after having provided proof of identity (enclosing a legible copy of the identity card), the The user may at any time request to receive his personal data free of charge in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, in particular with a view to transmitting it to another Processing Manager, where:

  • data processing is performed using automated methods;
  • and when the processing is based on the user’s consent or a contract between the user and the Processing Manager.

Under the same conditions and under the same conditions, the user has the right to obtain from the data Processing Manager that the personal data concerning him / her are transmitted directly to another person responsible for the processing of personal data, provided that technically possible. The right to the portability of the data does not apply to the processing which is necessary for the performance of a mission of public interest or falling within the exercise of the public authority which would be invested by the Processing Manager.

Recipients of data and disclosure to third parties

The recipients of the data collected and processed are, in addition to the Processing Manager itself, its agents or other subcontractors, its carefully selected business partners, located in Belgium or the European Union, and who collaborate with the person responsible for the processing. treatment in the context of the marketing of products or the provision of services. In the event that the data would be disclosed to third parties for direct marketing or prospecting purposes, the user will be informed in advance so as to be able to choose whether or not to accept this processing of his data by third parties. By written and dated written request sent to the Processing Manager at the address specified in the “contact details” section of this Policy, the user may, at any time and after having provided proof of his identity (enclosing a copy of the identity card), oppose the transmission of his data to third parties free of charge. The Processing Manager is in compliance with the legal and regulatory provisions in force and will ensure in all cases that its partners, agents, subcontractors or other third parties having access to this personal data comply with this Policy. The data Processing Manager reserves the right to disclose the user’s personal data in the event that a law, legal procedure or order of a public authority makes such disclosure necessary. No transfer of personal data outside the European Union is made.


Article 4 – Policy on “Cookies”

General information about the “Cookies” present on the site

This article provides information about the use of cookies on the website. This Cookie Policy applies to the website. These are managed by the Processing Manager. The website uses cookies to make browsing more useful and reliable. Some of these cookies are essential to the functioning of the website, others improve the user experience. Most web browsers are configured to automatically accept cookies. If the user wants to customise their management, he must change the settings of his browser. He will find further information in this regard under the heading “Cookie Management” of this provision. By visiting and using the website, the user expressly agrees with the cookie management described below.

Definition of “cookies”

A “cookie” is a data file or text that the server of a website temporarily or permanently records on the user’s equipment (hard disk of the computer, tablet, smartphone, or any other device similar) via its browser. Cookies may also be installed by third parties with whom the Processing Manager works together. Cookies retain a certain amount of information, such as visitors’ language preferences or the contents of their shopping cart. Other cookies collect statistics about the users of a website or ensure that the graphics appear correctly and that the applications work well on the website. Still others allow the content and / or advertising of a website to be adapted to the user.

Use of cookies on the website

The website uses different types of cookies:

Essential or technical cookies:

these cookies are essential for the operation of the website, allowing good communication and intended to facilitate navigation;


Statistical or analytic cookies:

These cookies are used to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see their browsing behaviour when they visit the website. This improves the user’s navigation and makes it easier for him to find what he is looking for;


Functional cookies:

these cookies allow the activation of specific functionalities on the website in order to improve the usability and experience of the user, in particular by remembering his choice of preferences (for example the language);


Performance cookies:

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the website. They can evaluate and improve the content and performance of the website (for example by counting the number of visitors, identifying the most popular pages or clicks), and better match the commercial proposals to personal preferences the user;


Advertising or commercial cookies:

these are files intended to collect data relating to the profile of visitors and likely to be installed or read by third parties with whom the Processing Manager works together to measure the effectiveness of an advertisement or a web page and better adapt it to the interests of the user;


Tracking cookies:

The website uses tracking cookies via Google Analytics, in order to help the Processing Manager to measure the ways in which users interact with the content of the website, and which generates visit statistics. strictly anonymous. These statistics continually improve the website and provide the user with relevant content. The Processing Manager uses Google Analytics to get an overview of website traffic, the origin of this traffic, and the pages visited. This means that Google acts as a subcontractor. The information collected by Google Analytics is generated as anonymously as possible. For example, it is not possible to identify the people who visit the website.

For more information, users should review Google’s Privacy Policy at:  https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

The Processing Manager is also likely to use cookies and tags to collect information about user surfing habits on various websites and applications belonging to its advertising network.

A tag is an invisible image file that tracks the user’s navigation on one or more websites and / or applications.


In addition, other commercial cookies may be installed by advertisers when their ad is served. Commercial cookies do not contain any personal data. The information collected using commercial cookies and tags is used to measure the effectiveness of advertising and to better personalise the advertising on the website and other websites belonging to the advertising network or for which the Processing Manager provides advertising services.

The retention period of cookies varies according to their type:

Essential cookies are usually kept until the browser closes, while functional cookies remain valid for 1 year and performance cookies are 4 years. The Processing Manager authorises public search engines to visit the website via ‘spiders’ with the sole purpose of making the access and content of the website accessible via their search engines, without the data Processing Manager having grants the right to archive the website. The Processing Manager reserves the right to withdraw at any time the authorisation as stated in this article. To make offers likely to interest the user, the Processing Manager may enter into agreements with advertising agencies on the internet. They received permission from the Processing Manager to place advertisements on the website. When the user visits the website, advertising agencies may also collect information. Cookie management. Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically, but all allow you to customise settings based on user preferences. If the user does not want the website to place cookies on their computer / mobile device, they can easily manage or delete them by changing their browser settings. The user can also program his browser to send him a notice when he receives a cookie and so decide to accept it or not.


If the user wants to block and / or manage certain cookies, he can do so by following the link linked to his browser:

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies

Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

If the user does not want to accept cookies from Google Analytics, he can indicate this via the message about cookies that appears during his first visit to the website or by customising the settings of his browser so that he refuses cookies. To no longer be traced by Google Analytics on any website, the user is invited to consult the following website: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

In the event that the user disables certain cookies, it is possible that some parts of the website are not searchable and / or usable, or only partially.

Security

The Processing Manager shall implement the appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to guarantee a level of security of the processing and of the data collected with regard to the risks presented by the processing and the nature of the data to be protected adapted to the risk. It takes into account the state of knowledge, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purpose of the processing as well as the risks to the rights and freedoms of users. The Processing Manager always uses the encryption technologies that are recognised as industry standards within the IT sector when it transfers or receives data on the website. The Processing Manager has implemented appropriate security measures to protect and prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information received on the website.


Communications by post, electronic or telephone

Communication by mail: If the user communicates to the Processing Manager his mailing address via the website, his data are recorded in the address book of the manager to respond to his request and keep him informed of the products and services offered by the manager. Unless the user objects, the Processing Manager may also disclose user data to third parties (such as groups of companies and business partners) for direct marketing purposes. If the user does not want his data to be used for direct marketing purposes, he may indicate this when registering on the website. The user can at any time consult, correct or delete his data in the file of the Processing Manager. To do this, he must contact the Processing Manager at the address referred to in the “contact data” section of this Policy, without forgetting to specify his exact name and address (spelled correctly). The Processing Manager commits to deleting its data from the list it shares with other companies or organisations.

Communication by phone: If the user informs the Processing Manager of his phone number via the website, he can receive a phone call from the Processing Manager to provide information about his or her upcoming products, services or events; and/or to answer his questions or to inform him about his orders made online.


If the user does not wish / no longer to receive such phone calls, he may contact the Processing Manager at the address referred to in the “contact details” section of this Policy, without forgetting to specify his name and its exact address (spelled correctly). The Processing Manager commits to deleting its data from the list it shares with other companies or organisations. If the user informs the Processing Manager of his mobile phone number via the website, he will only receive messages (SMS / MMS) from the manager that are necessary to answer his questions or to inform him about his orders made online.

Communication via e-mail: If the user communicates his e-mail address via the website to the Processing Manager, he can receive: e-mails from the Processing Manager in order to communicate information about its products, services or upcoming events (for direct marketing purposes), provided that the user has expressly consented or is already a customer to the manager and that he has communicated his e-mail address to the Processing Manager


If the user does not wish to receive such e-mails anymore, he can contact the Processing Manager at the address referred to in the “Contact details” section of this Privacy Policy, without forgetting to specify his name and exact address (spelled correctly). The Processing Manager commits to removing his contact details from the list he shares with other companies or organisations.



Complaints

The user can file a complaint with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy at the following address:

Commission for the Protection of Privacy
Rue de la Presse, 35 1000 Brussels
+ 32 2 274 48 00 Fax. + 32 2 274 48 35
Email: commission@privacycommission.be

The user can also file a complaint with the court of first instance in his home. For further information on complaints and possible remedies, the user is invited to consult the following address of the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/



Contact details

For any questions and / or complaints, especially regarding the clear and accessible nature of this Privacy Policy, the user may contact the Processing Manager:

By email: info@juniorshop.be
By mail: JUNIOR SHOP, Chaussée de Waterloo 1241, 1180 Brussels – BELGIUM
By phone: +32 (0) 471 74 56 65

Applicable law and competent jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is governed by Belgian Law. Any dispute relating to the interpretation or execution of this Privacy Policy will be subject to Belgian law and will fall under the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the judicial district of Brussels.


Miscellaneous


The Processing Manager reserves the right to modify at any time the provisions of this Privacy Policy. The changes will be published with a warning as to their entry into force.


This version of the Privacy Policy is dated 05/09/2018.